Post study work visa to Australia easy to get if you’re well qualified

Gauri Kohli: In Australia, post-study work arrangements are covered under the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass

485). It has two streams: the graduate work stream and the post-study work stream. The graduate work stream is the same as the Skilled Graduate visa (subclass 485). The post-study work stream offers extended options for working in Australia to eligible graduates with a higher education degree. Under this stream, successful applicants are granted a visa of two, three or four year duration, depending on the highest educational qualification they have obtained. If you intend to study in Australia, you will need to apply for the student visa (subclass 500).
You can apply for the following types of study on this visa: English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students, school – primary or secondary, secondary school exchange programme; vocational education and training (VET) courses – a registered VET course or a registered course for the award of an advanced diploma; higher education courses – a bachelor or associate degree, a graduate certificate or graduate diploma; a master’s degree by coursework or a higher education diploma or advanced diploma; postgraduate research degrees – a master’s degree by research or a doctoral degree; non-award foundation studies courses or components of a course that do not lead to an award and students sponsored by the Department of Foreign Affairs or Trade or the Department of Defence.
The New Zealand government, in 2013, introduced a package of initiatives to encourage growth in New Zealand’s international education sector. Under these, eligible students are allowed to work during all their scheduled course breaks (rather than just summer), and doctoral and research master’s students are able to work full-time. Working while studying allows students to gain invaluable industry experience before they graduate, preparing them for the job market.
Eligible international students have the opportunity to apply for a 12-month job search visa after completing their course in New Zealand (applicable for certain level of courses only) and get some international work experience.
There are other important benefits to people studying for a PhD in New Zealand. International students pay domestic fees rather than international fees. Their spouse or partner is eligible for an open work permit valid for the duration of the PhD. Dependent children of an international PhD student receive the same
schooling benefits as New Zealand permanent residents until their final year of high school, and no tuition fees are charged in New Zealand’s state schools.